Seq # 900010010

Abrostola asclepiadis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: May 25, 2019, 4:48 p.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium, only found were the food plant occurs.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Plusiinae > Tribus: Abrostolini > Genus: Abrostola > Species: Abrostola asclepiadis
Vernacular names
Engbloemkapje (NL), La Noctuelle de l'asclépiade (FR), Schwalbenwurz-Höckereule (DE)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 29-38mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives on the leaves of Vincetoxicum hirundinaria and hibernate. The adults can be seen on flowers during twilight and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one long extended generation a year onwards from mid April towards August. Very occasionally a partial second generation can occur when conditions are favourable.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vincetoxicum hirundinaria

The larva lives on Vincetoxicum hirundinaria.