Seq # 800140020

Nycteola revayana (Scopoli, 1772) Species

Last modified: Oct. 13, 2022, 12:22 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nolidae > Subfamily: Chloephorinae > Tribus: Sarrothripini > Genus: Nycteola > Species: Nycteola revayana
Vernacular names
Variabele eikenuil (NL), Oak Nycteoline (EN), La Sarrothripe de Revay (FR), Eichenhain-Wicklereulchen (DE)
Synonyms
Nycteola ramosana (Hübner, 1793) and Nycteola undulana (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20 (as Sarrothripa revayana). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from mid June onwards till September and after hibernation again till late May. They come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on Quercus. Hibernates as an adult among dead leaves and also in conifers. Pupates in a tough, boat-shaped cocoon formed on the underside of a leaf of the food plant.

No pictures yet!