Seq # 800140010

Nycteola asiatica (Krulikovsky, 1904) Species

Last modified: Feb. 20, 2020, 6:26 p.m.


This very rare and local species has not seen in Belgium for a very long time.
It's possible it have been overlooked due to the similarity with the very variable Nycteola revayana.


Details

Classification
Family: Nolidae > Subfamily: Chloephorinae > Tribus: Sarrothripini > Genus: Nycteola > Species: Nycteola asiatica
Vernacular names
Kleine wilgenuil (NL), Eastern Nycteoline (EN), La Nyctéole du Saule (FR), Weiden-Wicklereulchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Dufay C. 1960. Nycteola asiatica Krul. Espèce nouvelle pour la faune belge (Contribution à l’étude des Noctuidae “Quadrifinae” XIII). — Lambillionea 60: 7–9. On page 7.
Status

Migrant


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salix and Populus
No pictures yet!