Seq # 520210010

Dendrolimus pini (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 15, 2021, 9:49 a.m.


A fairly common and local species in most of Belgium. Higher numbers in the Kempen and in the south of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Lasiocampidae > Subfamily: Lasiocampinae > Tribus: Pinarini > Genus: Dendrolimus > Species: Dendrolimus pini
Vernacular names
Dennenspinner (NL), Pine-tree Lappet (EN), Le Bombyx du Pin (FR), Kiefernspinner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Egg


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May towards mid August. They come to light, males more frequently than females.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Pinus, Larix, Picea, Abies and Juniperus

The larva lives on Pinus, sometimes also on Picea.

No pictures yet!