Seq # 520250010

Euthrix potatoria (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 3, 2021, 3:47 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium, preferring wet habitats.


Details

Classification
Family: Lasiocampidae > Subfamily: Lasiocampinae > Tribus: Selenepherini > Genus: Euthrix > Species: Euthrix potatoria
Vernacular names
Rietvink (NL), Drinker (EN), La Buveuse (FR), Grasglucke, Trinkerin (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a young larva and pupates in a papery cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid June till late August. Very rarely, a partial second generation occurs from September till early October. They come to light, males more frequently than females.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Dactylis glomerata and Phragmites australis
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on Phragmites australis and on various grasses like Dactylis glomerata and Calamagrostis epigejos.

No pictures yet!