Seq # 520310010

Gastropacha populifolia (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 26, 2020, 12:50 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, mainly known from the Kempen and some locations in the southern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Lasiocampidae > Subfamily: Lasiocampinae > Tribus: Gastropachini > Genus: Gastropacha > Species: Gastropacha populifolia
Vernacular names
Populierenblad (NL), La Feuille morte du Peuplier (FR), Pappelglucke (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid May till late July. Very occasionally a partial second generation occurs during mid August-mid September.They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Populus, Salix and Fraxinus

The larva lives mainly on Populus, but also on Salix and Fraxinus. Hibernates as a larva and pupates in a though cocoon.

No pictures yet!