Seq # 520310020

Gastropacha quercifolia (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 3, 2021, 4:33 p.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium, more observed in the Calestienne region.


Details

Classification
Family: Lasiocampidae > Subfamily: Lasiocampinae > Tribus: Gastropachini > Genus: Gastropacha > Species: Gastropacha quercifolia
Vernacular names
Eikenblad (NL), Lappet (EN), La Feuille morte du Chêne (FR), Kupferglucke (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as young larva.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from June till early August. They come to light in very small numbers.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus

The larva lives on a variety of shrubs like Crataegus and Prunus spinosa.

No pictures yet!