Seq # 520320010

Phyllodesma ilicifolia (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 27, 2021, 2:41 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, known from the Kempen and the south.


Details

Classification
Family: Lasiocampidae > Subfamily: Lasiocampinae > Tribus: Gastropachini > Genus: Phyllodesma > Subgenus: Phyllodesma > Species: Phyllodesma ilicifolia
Vernacular names
Hulstblad (NL), Small Lappet (EN), La Feuille morte de l'Yeuse (FR), Weidenglucke (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as pupa in a cocoon low near the ground.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid April till mid May. They come to light, usually late at night.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium myrtillus

The larva lives mainly on Vaccinium myrtillus, but also on Salix and other deciduous trees.

No pictures yet!