Seq # 520320020

Phyllodesma tremulifolia (Hübner, 1810) Species

Last modified: Dec. 12, 2020, 11:15 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, known from the Kempen and some locations in the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Lasiocampidae > Subfamily: Lasiocampinae > Tribus: Gastropachini > Genus: Phyllodesma > Subgenus: Phyllodesma > Species: Phyllodesma tremulifolia
Vernacular names
Espenblad (NL), La petite Feuille morte, la Feuille morte du Tremble (FR), Eichenglucke (DE)
Synonyms
Phyllodesma betulifolia (Ochsenheimer, 1810)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid April till early June, occasionally later. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on a variety of trees and shrubs, including: Quercus, Betula, Populus, Fraxinus, Sorbus, Salix, Prunus and Vaccinium myrtillus.

No pictures yet!