Seq # 520350010

Odonestis pruni (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 26, 2020, 6:45 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, almost exclusively observed in the limestone area.


Details

Classification
Family: Lasiocampidae > Subfamily: Lasiocampinae > Tribus: Odonestini > Genus: Odonestis > Species: Odonestis pruni
Vernacular names
Kersenspinner (NL), Plum Lappet (EN), La Feuille-Morte du Prunier (FR), Pflaumenglucke (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; mainly in June and July. When conditiones are favourable, a partial second generation occurs during September. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Shrubs

The larva lives mainly on Prunus, but also on Pyrus, Quercus, Tilia, Betula, Alnus, Ulmus and other trees. Hibernates as a part-grown larva on a twig of the food plant. Pupates in a though cocoon.

No pictures yet!