Seq # 530010010

Lemonia dumi (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: Feb. 17, 2020, 9:48 a.m.


A very local and very rare species in Belgium. Hitherto only known from one tiny population in NA.
We will have to wait and see whether the population is viable, last known observation was in 2016. Declining species


Details

Classification
Family: Brahmaeidae > Genus: Lemonia > Species: Lemonia dumi
Vernacular names
Herfstspinner (NL), Le Bombyx des buissons, la Brune du Pissenlit (FR), Habichtskraut-Wiesenspinner (DE)
Synonyms
Lemonia dumeti (Linnaeus, 1767)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults have been observed during October. They are active during the day.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Taraxacum

The larva lives on lower plants such as Taraxacum, Achillea, Hieracium and Cichorium. Hibernates as an egg. Pupates in a chamber underground.

No pictures yet!