Seq # 550010010

Endromis versicolora (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 24, 2020, 11:16 a.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium. It was formerly more widespread and is now declining slowly. Most observations are now from the Kempen and the south of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Endromidae > Genus: Endromis > Species: Endromis versicolora
Vernacular names
Gevlamde vlinder (NL), Kentish Glory (EN), Le Versicolore (FR), Birkenspinner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 26.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid March till early May, but most specimens were seen during end of March till early April. The males are active during daytime and at dusk. Both sexes come to light, but males infrequently.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alnus glutinosa
Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva feeds mainly Betula and Alnus glutinosa, also on other deciduous trees. The caterpillars remain together until they are about half-grown. Hibernates as pupa in a loose cocoon on the ground.

No pictures yet!