Seq # 830200010

Aglia tau (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 13, 2020, 2:57 p.m.


Locally fairly common in some forests in central and southern Belgium, elsewhere rare.


Details

Classification
Family: Saturniidae > Subfamily: Agliinae > Genus: Aglia > Species: Aglia tau
Vernacular names
Tauvlinder (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in a though cocoon among plant debris. The adults are active during the day and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Depending on weather conditions, the adults can be seen from the last decade of March till the beginning of June in one generation a year.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on several tree species with a preference for Fagaceae, like Fagus, Betula, Alnus glutinosa, Alnus incana, Salix caprea, Sorbus aucuparia, Tilia cordata, Quercus and Corylus avellana.

No pictures yet!