Seq # 560020010

Saturnia pavonia (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: July 16, 2020, 12:41 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium in suitable habitat.


Details

Classification
Family: Saturniidae > Subfamily: Saturniinae > Tribus: Saturniini > Genus: Saturnia > Subgenus: Eudia > Species: Saturnia pavonia
Vernacular names
Nachtpauwoog (NL), Emperor (EN), Le petit Paon de Nuit (FR), Kleines Nachtpfauenauge (DE)
Synonyms
Saturnia carpini (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The caterpillars remain together until they are about half-grown.


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

Hibernates as pupa in a sturdy cocoon. The males are active during sunny days and fly rapidly. The females come to light in small numbers, usually early in the night.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early April towards end of May, occasionally till mid June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Filipendula ulmaria
Host plant (genera):
Erica, Calluna, Rubus and Salix

The larva lives mainly on Calluna, but has also been observed on Rubus and other moorland plants like Filipendula ulmaria.

No pictures yet!