Seq # 560020020

Saturnia pyri (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 13, 2020, 4:14 p.m.


It is not certain whether this species ever belonged to the Belgian Fauna. The rare records may well originate from escaped or released specimens (see Lambillion 1903: 48, 1912: 96).


Details

Classification
Family: Saturniidae > Subfamily: Saturniinae > Tribus: Saturniini > Genus: Saturnia > Subgenus: Saturnia > Species: Saturnia pyri
Vernacular names
Grote nachtpauwoog (NL), Great Peacock Moth (EN), Le grand Paon de Nuit (FR), Wiener Nachtpfauenauge (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1905b. Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge (espèces et variétés). — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 5: 37–38. On page 38.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late March till the beginning of June. In Central Europe most specimens have been recorded in May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Juglans regia
Host plant (genera):
Malus, Pyrus, Prunus, Fraxinus and Populus

The larva lives on different species of deciduous trees and shrubs, like Juglans regia, Malus, Pyrus, Prunus, Fraxinus, Populus, Ulmus, Cydonia, Tilia, Salix, Alnus, Aesculus, Acer, Rubus, Corylus, Syringa, Platanus etc....

No pictures yet!