Seq # 570110010

Laothoe populi (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Sphingidae > Subfamily: Smerinthinae > Tribus: Smerinthini > Genus: Laothoe > Species: Laothoe populi
Vernacular names
Populierenpijlstaart (NL), Poplar Hawkmoth (EN), Le Sphinx du Peuplier (FR), Pappelschwärmer (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 23.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva lives on Populus, especially Populus tremula, and Salix. Hibernates as a pupa underground. Adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late April till mid September, but most specimens are usually been seen from late May till mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Populus and Salix

The larva lives on Populus and Salix.

No pictures yet!