Seq # 570120010

Mimas tiliae (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: June 18, 2021, 3:15 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Sphingidae > Subfamily: Smerinthinae > Tribus: Smerinthini > Genus: Mimas > Species: Mimas tiliae
Vernacular names
Lindepijlstaart (NL), Lime Hawkmoth (EN), Le Sphinx du Tilleul (FR), Lindenschwärmer (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Bright green with 5–6 whitish, sloping crosslines. A prominent hook almost as long as the body width. When the caterpillar is full-grown, it looses its colourful pattern and becomes dull grey with whitish dots.


Bionomics

The caterpillar leaves the tree when it is full-grown and pupates in the earth.
The adults are active at night and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from mid April till well in July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Tilia, Ulmus and Alnus

The larva lives mainly on Tilia, but has also been observed on other deciduous trees.

No pictures yet!