Seq # 570130010

Smerinthus ocellata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 14, 2020, 12:40 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium, more observed in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Sphingidae > Subfamily: Smerinthinae > Tribus: Smerinthini > Genus: Smerinthus > Species: Smerinthus ocellata
Vernacular names
Pauwoogpijlstaart (NL), Eyed Hawkmoth (EN), Le Sphinx demi-paon (FR), Abendpfauenauge (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 23.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from May till July. Sometimes a partial second generation occurs during September. They are attracted to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salix and Malus

The larva lives on Salix, Malus and several other tree species. Hibernates as a pupa underground.

No pictures yet!