Seq # 570210010

Acherontia atropos (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 15, 2019, 12:15 p.m.


A very rare migrant in Belgium, arriving in late summer.


Details

Classification
Family: Sphingidae > Subfamily: Sphinginae > Tribus: Acherontiini > Genus: Acherontia > Species: Acherontia atropos
Vernacular names
Doodshoofdvlinder (NL), Death's Head Hawkmoth (EN), Le Sphinx Tête-de-Mort (FR), Totenkopfschwärmer (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 22.
Status

Migrant

Not present every year.


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Pupates in a loose cocoon in the ground.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Most adults have been observed in summertime. They come to light and have the strange habit of entering bee hives.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Solanum tuberosum
Host plant (genera):
Solanum

The larva lives on different species of Solanum, but mainly on Solanum tuberosum.

No pictures yet!