Seq # 570220010

Agrius convolvuli (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Sept. 25, 2021, 8:30 a.m.


A not so common migrant species which is present in almost every year, sometimes in great numbers. Most observations along the coast.


Details

Classification
Family: Sphingidae > Subfamily: Sphinginae > Tribus: Acherontiini > Genus: Agrius > Species: Agrius convolvuli
Vernacular names
Windepijlstaart (NL), Convolvulus Hawkmoth (EN), Le Sphinx du Liseron (FR), Windenschwärmer (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 22.
Status

Migrant

A regularly and fairly common migrant species which is present in almost every year, sometimes in great numbers. Most observations in the northern part of the country.


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

Most adults have been observed in summertime, highest numbers during August and September. They feed from the tubular flowers on several garden flowers, especially Nicotiana, Petunia and Lonicera, and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Convolvulus and Ipomoea

The larva has two distinct colour forms and lives mainly on Convolvulus.

No pictures yet!