Seq # 570230010

Sphinx ligustri Linnaeus, 1758 Species

Last modified: Sept. 25, 2021, 8:28 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Sphingidae > Subfamily: Sphinginae > Tribus: Acherontiini > Genus: Sphinx > Species: Sphinx ligustri
Vernacular names
Ligusterpijlstaart (NL), Privet hawkmoth (EN), le Sphinx du troène (FR), Ligusterschwärmer (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

wingspan up to 11cm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Up to 100 mm, body bright green with on the flanks seven oblique, white, with purple-lined stripes, on the eleventh segment a shiny black, sharply pointed horn, head yellowish green with two broad black stripes.


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The larva lives on Ligustrum, Syringa, Fraxinus, Symphoricarpus, Viburnum opulus and Sambucus nigra . Hibernates as a pupa underground, sometimes twice. The adults are attracted to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till early September in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Viburnum opulus, Sambucus nigra and Filipendula ulmaria
Host plant (genera):
Ligustrum, Fraxinus, Syringa and Symphoricarpos

The larva lives on Ligustrum, Syringa, Fraxinus, Symphoricarpus, Viburnum opulus, Sambucus nigra etc...

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Grasslands, thickets, open forests, gardens and marshes.

No pictures yet!