Seq # 570230020

Sphinx pinastri Linnaeus, 1758 Species

Last modified: Feb. 27, 2021, 4:54 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Sphingidae > Subfamily: Sphinginae > Tribus: Acherontiini > Genus: Sphinx > Species: Sphinx pinastri
Vernacular names
Dennenpijlstaart (NL), Pine Hawkmoth (EN), Le Sphinx du Pin (FR), Kiefernschwärmer (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults have been seen from half April to mid September, but are usually noted from mid June towards mid August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pinus sylvestris

The larva lives on Pinus sylvestris. It does not spin a cocoon, but merely shaped out a cell beneath the soil or on detritus.

No pictures yet!