Seq # 570310010

Hemaris fuciformis (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 20, 2021, 3:31 p.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium, more observations in the northeastern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Sphingidae > Subfamily: Macroglossinae > Tribus: Dilophonotini > Genus: Hemaris > Species: Hemaris fuciformis
Vernacular names
Glasvleugelpijlstaart (NL), Broad-bordered Hawkmoth (EN), Le Sphinx gazé, le Sphinx du Chèvrefeuille (FR), Hummelschwärmer (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from end of April till end of August. Much lower numbers are seen during the second generation. They fly on sunny days, especially in late morning and early afternoon, when they visit flowers like Echium vulgare, Buddleia, Rhinanthus etc...


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lonicera periclymenum and Symphoricarpos albus
Host plant (genera):
Galium

The larva lives on Lonicera and Symphoricarpos racemosus. Hibernates as a pupa under the ground.

No pictures yet!