Seq # 570310020

Hemaris tityus (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Aug. 13, 2020, 9:50 p.m.


A very rare species, mainly in the south of Belgium.
For the time being, it is still uncertain whether this species will still occur after 2004 due to a lack of convincing criteria (photographs), although the species occurs in France very close to the Gaume.


Details

Classification
Family: Sphingidae > Subfamily: Macroglossinae > Tribus: Dilophonotini > Genus: Hemaris > Species: Hemaris tityus
Vernacular names
Hommelvlinder (NL), Narrow-bordered Hawkmoth (EN), Le Sphinx-Bourdon, le Sphinx de la Scabieuse (FR), Skabiosenschwärmer (DE)
Synonyms
Hemaris bombyliformis sensu (Esper, 1780)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

To be completed. The adults fly


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Succisa pratensis and Knautia arvensis

To be completed. The larva lives on

No pictures yet!