Seq # 570320010

Daphnis nerii (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 14, 2020, 6:59 p.m.


A very rare vagrant in Belgium. Due to the current import of Nerium oleander, the species is seen almost every year.


Details

Classification
Family: Sphingidae > Subfamily: Macroglossinae > Tribus: Macroglossini > Genus: Daphnis > Species: Daphnis nerii
Vernacular names
Oleanderpijsltaart (NL), Oleander Hawkmoth (EN), Le Sphinx du Laurier-rose (FR), Oleanderschwärmer (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 22.
Status

Migrant

A very rare migrant, almost present every year.


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from May till late October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Nerium oleander and Vitis vinifera
Host plant (genera):
Vinca

The larva lives mainly on Nerium, in captivity also accepts Ligustrum and Vinca. The larvae are not able to hibernate in our country due to the harsh conditions.

No pictures yet!