Seq # 570330010

Deilephila elpenor (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 14, 2020, 10:29 a.m.


A very common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Sphingidae > Subfamily: Macroglossinae > Tribus: Macroglossini > Genus: Deilephila > Species: Deilephila elpenor
Vernacular names
Groot avondrood (NL), Elephant Hawkmoth (EN), Le (Grand) Sphinx de la Vigne (FR), Mittlerer Weinschwärmer (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in a loose cocoon among plant debris. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till the end of August in one, sometimes two generations a year.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Epilobium, Galium, Fuchsia and Impatiens

The larva lives mainly on Epilobium angustifolium, but can also been found on many other low-growing plants like Vitis, Parthenocissus, Clarkia, Galium, Calla palustris, Impatiens etc...

No pictures yet!