Seq # 520160010

Macrothylacia rubi (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 15, 2021, 9:48 a.m.


A common species in the Kempen area and in the southern part of Belgium, elsewhere less common.


Details

Classification
Family: Lasiocampidae > Subfamily: Lasiocampinae > Tribus: Macrothylaciini > Genus: Macrothylacia > Species: Macrothylacia rubi
Vernacular names
Veelvraat (NL), Fox Moth (EN), Le Bombyx de la Ronce (FR), Brombeerspinner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Egg


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

Hibernates as a full-grown larva. Pupation in a cocoon near the ground.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from end of April till end of June. The males fly rapidly during sunny afternoons, the females are strictly nocturnal. Both sexes come to light, but males infrequently.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium myrtillus, Rosa pimpinellifolia, Salix repens and Polygonum aviculare
Host plant (genera):
Calluna, Erica and Rubus

The larvae live on different species of herbaceous plants like: Calluna, Erica, Vaccinium, Salix repens, Rubus, Sanguisorba minor etc... Hibernates as a full-grown larva. Pupation in a cocoon near the ground.

No pictures yet!