Seq # 520150020

Lasiocampa trifolii (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 3, 2021, 4:50 p.m.


A local species in Belgium, mainly confined to sandy biotopes in the north of the country, formerly also recorded from the south.
Nowadays only known from the Kempen and at the coast.


Details

Classification
Family: Lasiocampidae > Subfamily: Lasiocampinae > Tribus: Lasiocampini > Genus: Lasiocampa > Subgenus: Pachygastria > Species: Lasiocampa trifolii
Vernacular names
Kleine hageheld (NL), Grass Eggar (EN), Le Bombyx du Trèfle (FR), Kleespinner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from late June till early September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Festuca
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on various grasses, herbaceous plants and shrubs. Hibernates as egg.

No pictures yet!