Seq # 520150010

Lasiocampa quercus (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: July 31, 2019, 6:29 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Lasiocampidae > Subfamily: Lasiocampinae > Tribus: Lasiocampini > Genus: Lasiocampa > Subgenus: Lasiocampa > Species: Lasiocampa quercus
Vernacular names
Hageheld (NL), Oak Eggar (EN), Le Bombyx du Chêne, Le Minime à bandes jaunes (FR), Eichenspinner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till early September. The males are active during daytime and fly rapidly in a zigzag fashion. The females fly from early dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Shrubs

The larva lives on various trees and shrubs, a.o. Rubus. The only member of this family were the flying female drop her eggs over suitable habitat.

No pictures yet!