Seq # 150010040

Coptotriche marginea (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: Sept. 17, 2019, 11:11 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium, known from all provinces, but numbers vary considerably between years.


Details

Classification
Family: Tischeriidae > Genus: Coptotriche > Species: Coptotriche marginea
Vernacular names
Gele bramenvlekmot (NL), Bordered carl (EN)
Synonyms
Coptotriche emyella (Duponchel, 1840)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 158 (as emyella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Forewing ground colour orange-ochreous with a fine line of brown scales along the costa and the distal half of the dorsum; many such dark brown scales in the apical area.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Yellowish or greenish; head capsule, first thoracical segment and last abdominal segment blackish.


Mine

A white, elongated blotch mine, continuously enlarged. The inside of the mine is lined with spinning, causing the mine to contract slightly. Frass is ejected through a small whole at the underside of a leaf. The mine of this species could be confused with that of Coptotriche heinemanni, also occurring on Rubus, but the mine of that species if yellowish-brown.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

No cocoon is formed.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are oviposited on the upperside of a leaf.
The species hibernates in the larval stage, inside the mine, without making a cocoon, and still feeding during winter whenever the temperature is not too low. Pupation in early spring.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: May–June and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rubus fruticosus
Host plant (genera):
Rubus

The species is monophagous on Rubus, especially Rubus fruticosus.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Forest edges, clearings in forests, preferable in the shade of trees.

No pictures yet!