Seq # 150020010

Tischeria decidua Wocke, 1876 Species

Last modified: Jan. 18, 2020, 12:01 p.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium, first observed in 2007 in NA. More observed in the Kempen area.


Details

Classification
Family: Tischeriidae > Genus: Tischeria > Species: Tischeria decidua
Vernacular names
Hoefijzervlekmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2013a. Tischeria decidua (Lepidoptera: Tischeriidae), new to the Belgian fauna. — Phegea 41(1): 5–6. On page 5. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Forewing ground colour unicolorous ochreous brown with some darker brown scales along the costa and in the apical area.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Mine

A rather large, yellowish brown blotch mine with fine concentric grey-green arcs on the upperside of a leaf. Already in a rather young stage, the caterpillar constructs a semi-circular pupation chamber in which it rests and presumably also moults. The last instar larva detaches this pupation chamber leaving a circular space in the upper cuticula. The frass is ejected from the mine.

See also bladmineerders.be


Bionomics

The egg is deposited on the upperside of a leaf.
In contrast with the other Tischeria species, the last instar larva of T. decidua detaches the semi-circular pupation chamber from the upper cuticula of the leaf and drops with it to the ground. The species hibernates in the larval stage and pupates in early spring.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year in May and June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Quercus robur, Quercus petraea and Castanea sativa
Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The species is oligophagous on Quercus and Castanea.


Habitat

Xerothermic forest margins and clearings.

No pictures yet!