Seq # 150020020

Tischeria dodonaea Stainton, 1858 Species

Last modified: Sept. 17, 2019, 11:11 a.m.


Used to be a very rare and local species in Belgium, only known from the southern part of the country, with a stronghold in the province of Namur where it is locally not rare. During the last decennia, the species has spread all over the country and it is recorded now (2018) in all provinces, sometimes not rare at all.


Details

Classification
Family: Tischeriidae > Genus: Tischeria > Species: Tischeria dodonaea
Vernacular names
Bruine eikenvlekmot (NL), Small carl (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 142. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Forewing ground colour ochreous brown, becoming a little darker brown in the apical area; no distinct pattern.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

Yellow, with light brown head capsule and darkened last abdominal segment.

No pictures yet!

Mine

A very typical brown blotch with fine concentric arcs on the upperside of a leaf, around the place where the egg was oviposited. This place turns darker brown in later stages. Frass is ejected from the mine.

See also bladmineerders.be


Bionomics

The egg is oviposited on the upperside of a leaf.
Pupation takes place in a semi-circular chamber constructed in the larval feeding place. The species hibernates in the larvalstage, inside the pupation chamber which is not detached from the leaf. It pupates in early spring.
The adults are active at dusk and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: May–June. During favourable years, a second generation develops of which the moths are on the wing in August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Quercus robur, Quercus petraea and Castanea sativa
Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The species is oligophagous on Quercus, sometimes also on Castanea sativa.


Habitat

Forest margins, forest clearings, open places where Quercus trees are growing.

No pictures yet!