Seq # 150020030

Tischeria ekebladella (Bjerkander, 1795) Species

Last modified: Jan. 18, 2020, 12:04 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tischeriidae > Genus: Tischeria > Species: Tischeria ekebladella
Vernacular names
Gewone eikenvlekmot (NL), Oak carl (EN)
Synonyms
Tischeria complanella (Hübner, 1817)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 25 (as complanella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Forewing ground colour bright ochreous brown, darkened towards the apex. Without any distinct pattern. The ground colour of this species is usually brighter than that of the two other Tischeria species, but there is some overlap.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Yellow, with brown head capsule and greyish brown last abdominal segment.

No pictures yet!

Mine

A large, white mine on the upperside of a leaf; occasionally several mines can be found on one leaf. At the end of the development a semi-circular pupation chamber is constructed, which is visible because of the white spinning. Frass is ejected from the mine through a hole in the upper cuticula.

See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

A semi-circular pupation chamber lined with a lot of white silk inside. Pupa brown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The egg is oviposited on the upperside of a leaf, sometimes several eggs on one leaf.
Already the earlier instars start to construct a semi-circular pupation chamber in the larval feeding place. This pupation chamber is lined with white spinning and therefore visible as a white circular spot with a light ochreous hue in the centre, in the otherwise whitish mine. The caterpillar often rests inside this pupation chamber between its feeding activity. It then lays in a bend position which can easily be observed when one holds the mine towards a light source. The species hibernates in the pupal stage.
The moths come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in May and June. During favourable years, a second generation develops of which the moths are on the wing in August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Quercus robur, Quercus petraea, Quercus rubra and Castanea sativa
Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva makes mines on Quercus and occasionally on Castanea.


Habitat

Almost everywhere where Quercus grows. Mines can be very numerous and because of the white colour visible from a distance.