Seq # 155010010

Agnathosia mendicella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Oct. 7, 2020, 9:36 a.m.


Discovered new for Belgium in 2013 in LX. A very rare species, this far recorded only in the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Meessiidae > Genus: Agnathosia > Species: Agnathosia mendicella
Vernacular names
Haakzwammenmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Soors J. & Muus T. S. T. 2014. Agnathosia mendicella (Lepidoptera: Tineidae), nieuw voor de Belgische fauna. — Phegea 42(4): 91–93. On page 91. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

Adults are on the wing from late June towards early August in one generation a year.


Observed on

Substrates:
Fungi
No pictures yet!