Seq # 155020010

Eudarcia pagenstecherella (Hübner, 1825) Species

Last modified: Oct. 13, 2022, 5:57 p.m.


A very rare species in the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Meessiidae > Genus: Eudarcia > Subgenus: Meessia > Species: Eudarcia pagenstecherella
Vernacular names
Ringlijnmot (NL)
Synonyms
Eudarcia vinculella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1850)
First mention in Belgium
Anonymous 1902. Varia. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 2: 4, 12. On page 4.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year and have been observed from late May till end of July.


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens

The larva lives in a portable case and feeds on lichens or algae growing on rocks in shadow places.

No pictures yet!