Seq # 150010030

Coptotriche heinemanni (Wocke, 1871) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


An extremely rare and local species in Belgium, only mentioned once from the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Tischeriidae > Genus: Coptotriche > Species: Coptotriche heinemanni
Vernacular names
Zwarte bramenvlekmot (NL), Kent carl (EN), Dunkler Brombeer-Schopfstirnfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
van Nieukerken E. J. 2006. Records of mining Lepidoptera in Belgium with nine species new to the country (Nepticulidae, Opostegidae, Tischeriidae, Lyonetiidae). — Phegea 34(): 125–144. On page 140. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Forewing ground colour uniformously dark brown, without any pattern.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

Yellowish green; head capsule, first thoracical segment and last abdominal segment blackish.

No pictures yet!

Mine

A rather large, greenish or yellowish blotch mine on the upperside of a leaf. In the last stage, the mine turns brownish. The inside of the mine is loosely lined with spinning, though not contracting the mine very much like in the other Coptotriche species. The mine of this species can be distinguished from the related Coptotriche marginea, also living on Rubus, by its yellowish-brown colour, while the mine of C. marginea is white. Frass is ejected through a small whole at the underside of the leaf.

See also bladmineerders.be

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

No cocoon is formed.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are oviposited on the upperside of a leaf.
The species hibernates in the larval stage, inside the mine, between leaf litter or still attached to the hoast plant. Pupation in spring in the larval feeding place, without making a cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: May–June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Agrimonia eupatoria
Host plant (genera):
Agrimonia and Rubus

The species is oligophagous on Agrimonia and Rubus.

No pictures yet!