Seq # 150010020

Coptotriche gaunacella (Duponchel, 1843) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, known only from some southern provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Tischeriidae > Genus: Coptotriche > Species: Coptotriche gaunacella
Vernacular names
Sleedoornvlekmot (NL), Grey carl (EN)
First mention in Belgium
van Nieukerken E. J. 2006. Records of mining Lepidoptera in Belgium with nine species new to the country (Nepticulidae, Opostegidae, Tischeriidae, Lyonetiidae). — Phegea 34(): 125–144. On page 141. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Forewing ground colour unicolorous greyish, without any pattern.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Egg

The egg is oviposited on the upperside of a leaf.

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

Whitish green at first, turning yellowish in later stages; head capsule, first thoracical segment en last abdominal segment blackish.


Mine

A whitish, elongated blotch mine on the upperside of a leaf, almost always situated at a margin of the leaf. The frass is ejected from the mine.

See also bladmineerders.be


Bionomics

The later instars apply a lot of spinning inside the mine, causing the leaf margin to fold upwardly in order to conceal the mine and making it almost invisible.
Pupation inside the mine. The species hibernates in the pupal stage, between leaf litter on the ground.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year during May and June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa

The species is oligophagous on Prunus with a clear preference for Prunus spinosa.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Xerothermic localities where the larval host plant grows.

No pictures yet!