Seq # 150010010

Coptotriche angusticollella (Duponchel, 1843) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rather common but local species in Belgium, mainly known from the southern provinces, especially in the limestone area.


Details

Classification
Family: Tischeriidae > Genus: Coptotriche > Species: Coptotriche angusticollella
Vernacular names
Rozenvlekmot (NL), Rose carl (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1860. Lépidoptères et chenilles observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 4: 108–112. On page 112. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Forewing ground colour entirely dark bronze, without any pattern.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The caterpillar is dark yellow to light brown. The thoracic segments are usually broader than the abdominal ones. Its head capsule, first thoracic segment and last abdominal segment are blackish.


Mine

The mine consists of an opaque white gallery on the upperside of a leaflet, soon widening into a whitish blotch and most of the time occupying one half of the leaf. But in later stages it covers the whole leaflet and turns a little bit darker. Frass is ejected through a hole in the epidermis.
See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa

No cocoon is formed.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are oviposited on the upperside of a leaf. In many cases each leaflet of leaf contains one egg. Leaves close to the ground are preferred. The last instar caterpillar applies some spinning inside the mine, causing the leaflet to fold lengthwise and envelops the entire mine.
The pupation takes place inside the mine without constructing a cocoon. The species hibernates in the pupal stage, among leaf litter on the soil.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from May to June and again during July–August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rosa canina
Host plant (genera):
Rosa

The species if monophagous on Rosa-species, especially Rosa canina.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

This species occurs in parks, gardens, ...

No pictures yet!