Seq # 350020020

Choreutis pariana (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: April 18, 2020, 7:20 p.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium, more observed in the northern part. Occasionally it can become a pest.


Details

Classification
Family: Choreutidae > Subfamily: Choreutinae > Genus: Choreutis > Species: Choreutis pariana
Vernacular names
Skeletteermot (NL), Apple leaf skeletoniser (EN), Apfelbaum-Spreizflügelfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds on the parenchyma on the upper surface of the leaf leaving the veins intact and thus creating a skeleton leaf appearance.
The adults are active during the day. The moths of the second generation overwinter and reappear in spring.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations per year: in July and during September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Malus, Crataegus and Sorbus

Mainly on Malus spp., but also on other Rosaceae like Sorbus and Crataegus though much less frequent.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Old gardens, orchards, forest edges.

No pictures yet!