Seq # 350030010

Prochoreutis myllerana (Fabricius, 1794) Species

Last modified: April 17, 2021, 4:09 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Choreutidae > Subfamily: Choreutinae > Genus: Prochoreutis > Species: Prochoreutis myllerana
Vernacular names
Glidkruidmot (NL), Myllers Helmkraut-Spreizflügelfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 59.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 10–14 mm. In the very similar species Prochoreutis sehestediana, the white spots are less clear and also arranged a little differently. This species has also a light brown subterminal fascia that is missing or not so obvious as in P. myllerana.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The larvae are first mining, later living in a loose spinning in a shoot or between two leaves. It is not known how the winter is passed, but most probably in the adult stage, because the usual food plant is often flooded during winter and would not produce sufficient growth in early spring to support larvae.
The moths are active during the day, flying over the food plant and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly at least in two generations per year: from late May till July and again from August to early September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Scutellaria galericulata and Scutellaria minor

The larva lives on Scutellaria galericulata, S. minor and Lamium.