Seq # 350030020

Prochoreutis sehestediana (Fabricius, 1776) Species

Last modified: April 17, 2021, 4:14 p.m.


A very rare and local species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Choreutidae > Subfamily: Choreutinae > Genus: Prochoreutis > Species: Prochoreutis sehestediana
Vernacular names
Zuidelijke glidkruidmot (NL), Sehesteds Helmkraut-Spreizflügelfalter (DE)
Synonyms
Prochoreutis punctosa (Haworth, 1811)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1954a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 54: 3–4, 33–34, 57–58. On page 57.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 9–12 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

First mining, later in a loose spinning in a shoot or between two leaves. It is not known how the winter is passed, but most probably in the adult stage, because the usual food plant is often flooded during winter and would not produce sufficient growth in early spring to support larvae.
They are active during the day flying over the food plant and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly at least in two generations per year: from late May till July and again from August to early September. Some individuals have been seen well into October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Scutellaria galericulata and Scutellaria minor

The larva lives on Scutellaria galericulata.

No pictures yet!