Seq # 350040010

Tebenna micalis (Mann, 1857) Species

Last modified: April 17, 2021, 4:18 p.m.


A very rare species, only known from the northern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Choreutidae > Subfamily: Choreutinae > Genus: Tebenna > Species: Tebenna micalis
Vernacular names
Zilveroogje (NL), Perlkörbchen-Spreizflügelfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins G. & Meert R. 2016. Tebenna micalis – Zilveroogje (Lepidoptera: Choreutidae) nieuw voor de Belgische fauna. — Phegea 44(3): 63–65. On page 63. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan about 13 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Adults are on the wing from August til mid November.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pulicaria dysenterica

Pulicaria dysenterica.

No pictures yet!