Seq # 360010010

Isotrias rectifasciana (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: May 7, 2021, 9:47 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, observed most frequently on xerothermic hillsides in the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Chlidanotinae > Genus: Isotrias > Species: Isotrias rectifasciana
Vernacular names
V-bandbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Isotrias albulana (Treitschke, 1835)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E., Sauveur J., Colbeau J. & Peteau A. 1861. Compte rendu d'une excursion entomologique faite aux environs de Dinant et de Rochefort au mois de juillet 1860. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 12–32. On page 13 (as albulana). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Species with pronounced sexual dimorphism: male usually larger (wingspan 14–16 mm) than female (wingspan 11–14 mm). Antenna of the male rough-scaled, minutely ciliate; female with antenna simple.
Forewing ground colour cream-white, markings ochrous-brown sprinkled with black. Hindwing pale brownish grey. Variation limited.
Resembles a Cnephasia species but has a dark fascia at the base of the forewing.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults are active at dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation from late April untill the end of July.


Observed on

Substrates:
Unknown

The larval food plant is little known. In captivity, larvae fed on Crataegus and Ulmus from a silk tube on the underside of a leaf. The pupa has been beaten from Crataegus, potentially a larval food plant. Also Quercus and Acer are mentioned.

No pictures yet!