Seq # 360020010

Olindia schumacherana (Fabricius, 1787) Species

Last modified: March 25, 2020, 7:59 a.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Chlidanotinae > Genus: Olindia > Species: Olindia schumacherana
Vernacular names
Coureurmotje (NL)
Synonyms
Olindia ulmana (Hübner, 1823) and Olindia areolana (Hübner, 1823)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21 (as ulmana). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 11–16 mm. Ground colour of the forewing dark brown, coarsely sprinkled with black and with lead-coloured markings at base and distal areas. A characteristic white band just before the middle of the forewing is narrow and often interrupted a little below the costa in the male whereas in the female it is broader and almost always complete. Hindwing dark brown with a paler fringe.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Head brownish yellow with blackish posterior margin. Prothoracic plate and thoracic legs dark brown or black. Abdomen yellowish green with pinacula dark brown or black. Body rough due to presence of microscopic small brown thorns.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The caterpillar can be found from April to June, folding down the edge of a leaf of the foodplant and living within, eating the leave but leaving the upper surface intact, or gnawing neighbouring leaves. Sometimes spinning leaves together.

The pupa is made in the larval habitation or in a cocoon in the ground.

Adults are hiding during the day in dense vegetation. Males will fly in the afternoon sunshine and females appear in the dusk.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till July in one generation a year, occasionally later.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ficaria verna, Aquilegia vulgaris, Oxalis acetosella, Scrophularia nodosa, Stachys sylvatica, Rubus caesius, Aegodopium podagraria and Lamium galeobdolon
Host plant (genera):
Vaccinium, Hieracium, Plantago, Ranunculus, Mercurialis, Chrysosplenium, Anemone, Ajuga and Aconitum

The oligophagous larva feeds on various shrubs and herbaceous plants.

No pictures yet!