Seq # 361010010

Sparganothis pilleriana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: March 11, 2020, 5:17 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Sparganothini > Genus: Sparganothis > Species: Sparganothis pilleriana
Vernacular names
Aardbeibladroller (NL), Vine Leaf-roller Tortrix, Long-nosed Twist (EN), Pyrale de la vigne, Ver de la vigne (FR), Laubwurm, Springwurm (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1860. Lépidoptères et chenilles observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 4: 108–112. On page 108.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan male 15–20 mm, female 17–22 mm. Readily recognised by its long, porrect labial palpi. The male is variable but is generally yellowish to greyish/brown with brown markings. The most noticeable being a diagonal band from the costa to the dorsum. The female is generally a uniform reddish/brown.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Egg

Eggs are flat, oval, initially apple green, later becoming citreous and finally orange-yellow

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

Length of mature larva is 18-30 mm, greenish-grey or dirty-green, lighter beneath, with head and pro-thorax dark brown.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

The pupa is dark brown with a long cremaster containing two lateral and two terminal bristles

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Eggs are laid in batches containing 40–100 eggs covered by a gland secretion hardening in the air.

Larvae hatch after 10 days and enter diapause almost immediately, hiding in bark crevices. They resume their activity only when the first leaves appear next spring, migrating to the top of the branches and feeding on buds initially and on leaves later. They exhibit typical territorial behavior, marking and defending their territories with knocking sounds.

Pupation takes place in a shelter between spun leaves or a rolled leaf.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Moths fly in one generation from July to August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vitis vinifera, Medicago sativa, Sambucus nigra and Salix repens
Host plant (genera):
Fragaria, Malus, Centaurea, Clematis, Castanea, Crataegus, Humulus, Iris, Limonium, Origanum, Plantago, Pyrus and Stachys
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva is highly polyphagous on a high number of trees, shrubs and herbaceous plants and causes occasional but serious damage to grapevines, strawberries and other fruits.

No pictures yet!