Seq # 361020010

Capua vulgana (Frölich, 1828) Species

Last modified: March 31, 2020, 11:35 a.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Ramapesiini > Genus: Capua > Species: Capua vulgana
Vernacular names
Meibladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Capua favillaceana (Hübner, 1817), nec (Hübner, 1799) and Capua terreana (Treitschke, 1835)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 79.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Sexes moderately dimorphic. Wingspan male 13–16 mm; forewing with a conspicuous costal fold extending from near base to middle. Antenna serrate – ciliate. Wingspan female 17-19 mm; antenna simple.

Forewing yellowish brown, variable suffused greyish with ill-defined darker markings. Male specimens often with labial palpi, head and basal area of the wing pale creamy, contrasting with rest of the wing. Female forewing comparatively uniform yellow-brownish, resembling poorly marked Cnephasia species but ground colour grey-brown instead of grey.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Head yellowish, prothoracic plate light brown. Abdomen greyish green, heavily grained due to the presence of microscopic small brown spines.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva lives between spun leaves of the host plant and overwinters as larva or pupa.

Males fly about trees in woods or over Vaccinium in open countries. Both sexes fly close to the ground towards dusk, and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from early May untill the end of July with a peak in late May and early June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Carpinus betulus, Alnus glutinosa and Corylus avellana
Host plant (genera):
Quercus, Vaccinium, Rubus and Sorbus

The larva feeds on the leaves of Carpinus betulus, Alnus glutinosa, Rubus, Sorbus, Quercus and Vaccinium spp., probably also on other plants.

No pictures yet!