Seq # 361030010

Ditula angustiorana (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: March 31, 2022, 7:26 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium. It can occur as a pest in orchards.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Ramapesiini > Genus: Ditula > Species: Ditula angustiorana
Vernacular names
Zomerbladroller (NL), Red-barred Tortrix (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1903. Note sur quelques Lépidoptères de la faune belge et sur leurs larves. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 3: 52–55. On page 53.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 12–18 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The larva hibernates. Pupation in the larval feeding place or in detritus on the ground. The male is active in sunshine. Both sexes fly at dusk en later come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early June till the end of July.


Observed on

Substrates:
Polyphagous

The larva lives among spun leaves and in the fruit buds of many trees, shrubs and sometimes herbaceous plants.

No pictures yet!