Seq # 460040010

Callophrys rubi (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 8:56 a.m.


Widespread all over Belgium, but populations are declining in many localities.


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Theclinae > Tribus: Eumaeini > Genus: Callophrys > Species: Callophrys rubi
Vernacular names
Groentje (NL), Green Hairstreak (EN), Argus vert (FR), Grüner Zipfelfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from late April till the end of June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lotus corniculatus, Genista tinctoria and Vaccinium myrtillus
Host plant (genera):
Helianthemum, Ulex, Cytisus, Rhamnus, Cornus and Rubus

The larva lives mainly on Fabaceae, but also on other plant families. It has been recorded from Cytisus, Genista, Chamaespartium, Chamaecytisus, Ulex, Anthyllis, Dorycnium, Onobrychis, Helianthemum, Rubus, Cornus, Arbutus, Vaccinium, Rhamnus, Frangula, and Hippophae rhamnoides.

No pictures yet!