Seq # 460050010

Satyrium pruni (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 13, 2021, 2:23 p.m.


A local and rare species in Belgium. Vulnerable.


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Theclinae > Tribus: Eumaeini > Genus: Satyrium > Species: Satyrium pruni
Vernacular names
Pruimenpage (NL), Black Hairstreak (EN), Thècle du prunier (FR), Pflaumen-Zipfelfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Cocoon/pupa


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till the end of July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa and Prunus domestica

The larva lives mainly on Prunus spinosa.

No pictures yet!