Seq # 460050020

Satyrium ilicis (Esper, 1779) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 8:57 a.m.


A local and rare species throughout Belgium. Most observations are from the Kempen and the province of Namur. Vulnerable.


Details

Classification
Family: Lycaenidae > Subfamily: Theclinae > Tribus: Eumaeini > Genus: Satyrium > Species: Satyrium ilicis
Vernacular names
Bruine eikenpage (NL), Ilex Hairstreak (EN), Thècle de l'yeuse (FR), Brauner Eichen-Zipfelfalter (DE)
Synonyms
Satyrium lynceus (Fabricius, 1787), nec (Drury, 1773)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid June towards early August, with a peak during July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives mainly on Quercus. The larva is attented bij different species of ants. Hibernates as an egg.

No pictures yet!